• Home
  • GEO Image
  • About Us
  • GEO Image
  • Our Products
  • GEO Image
  • Contact Us

 

GEO Image

Palmarosa Oil

GEO Image
Palmarosa Large Image
  • Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martini
  • Common Name: Palmarosa oil, Rosa
  • Native Country: Indian Subcontinent
  • Parts Used: dried grass harvested before it flowers
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
  • Aroma: A sweet floral, with a hint of rose smell

Uses: It is often used as an ingredient of soaps, perfumes and cosmetics, and is also used in the flavouring of tobacco. It is the major product for making rose compounds. Palmarosa is known to be helpful in formulations for those with mature skin or acne. It is helpful for balancing oily and dry skin.

Description: It is a wild growing, herbaceous green and straw-colored grass, with long slender stems, terminal flowering tops and fragrant grassy leaves. It is harvested before the flowers appear and the highest yield is obtained when the grass is fully dried - about one week after it has been cut. There are two varieties of grass from which the oil can be extracted - motia and sofia. Sofia chemo type is find to be far more active and pleasant smelling - and for this reason the oil sold is from this chemo type.