• Home
  • GEO Image
  • About Us
  • GEO Image
  • Our Products
  • GEO Image
  • Contact Us

 

GEO Image

Nagarmotha Oil

GEO Image
Nagarmotha Large Image
  • Botanical Name: Cyprus scariosus
  • Common Name: nagarmotha oil
  • Native Country: India
  • Parts Used: roots
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
  • Aroma: woody, earthy and quite lingering.

Uses: widely used in the making of soaps, cosmetics, perfumery products. It is also used in tobacco preparations. Nagarmotha essential oil helpful with bronco-pulmonary congestion, mucus, scabies, and scanty periods.  Nagarmotha essential oil has very good digestive and carminative properties, Nagarmotha essential oil is an effective killer of intestinal worms, a diuretic and anti-pyretic medicine.

Description: Nagarmotha is grown wildly in India. A perennial herb with long tough rootstock emerging in the rainy season in many parts of the world including India. Rhizome of the plant is used for its medicinal properties. It is used as a major fixative in the fragrance industries all over the world.