• Home
  • GEO Image
  • About Us
  • GEO Image
  • Our Products
  • GEO Image
  • Contact Us

 

GEO Image

Jatamanshi Oil

GEO Image
Jatamanshi Large Image
  • Botanical Name: Nardostachys jatamansi
  • Common Name: Jatamansi Oil (Spikenard Oil)
  • Native Country: Central Nepal
  • Parts Used: Dried rhizomes
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
  • Aroma: Heavy,sweet-woody and spicy-animal odor.

Uses: It was used in ancient times as part of religious rituals. For spiritual and aromatherapy work, spikenard essential oil is considered balancing, grounding and aids in inward reflection. It has been known to help alleviate headaches and migraines. Spikenard essential oil has been used in skin ailments and as part of beauty regimens. Spikenard is particularly helpful with conditions such as chronic dry, flaky skin, inflamed skin conditions and dandruff. In perfumery such as oriental bases, heavy florals, fougeres, woody bases, animal ambre types, etc; in flavors as a modifier for valerian, hop, ginger, calamus, cardamom, etc.

Description: Spikenard essential oil has an earthy, strong aroma, similar to patchouli or valerian. Jatamansi Oil has been used for thousands of years to promote a peaceful and calm mind. It possesses a beautiful fragrance and is beneficial in the practice of yoga and meditations. This is a 100% pure essential oil with no other oils added. Jatamansi is also known as spikenard and has been a valued oil since the Biblical times. It is mentioned that Mary Magdalene used this oil to massage the feet of Jesus at the Last Supper. Jatamansi possesses tremendous ability to calm and sooth frayed nerves. It is especially grounding for Vata disorders. It can stimulate and promote a healthy male hormonal system and help restore a sense of control and power. It is also used to maintain the healthy youthfulness to maturing skin.