• Home
  • GEO Image
  • About Us
  • GEO Image
  • Our Products
  • GEO Image
  • Contact Us

 

GEO Image

Citronella Oil

GEO Image
Cintronella Large Image
  • Botanical Name: Cymbopogon nardul/winterianus
  • Common Name: Java Citronella
  • Native Country: India, Sri lanka
  • Parts Used: full plant
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
  • Aroma: A fresh, powerful lemon-like aroma.

Uses: Citronella oil is used in small amounts to flavor foods, scent cosmetics, and rope insects. It has been used in aromatic tea as a vermifuge, diuretic, and antispasmodic although no clinical trials have been performed. The smell of oil of citronella repels blood-feeding mosquitoes, ticks and fleas

Description: Citronella oil has been used as flavoring for foods and beverage in very low quantities (approximately 45 ppm). Java citronella has the higher alcohol content among the citronella oils. The plants grows to over two meters in height and possesses distinct long and linear leaves. The leaves are gray green and longish. The plant grows well in different types of soils but thrives in areas blessed with sandy loamy soils supplied with lots of organic.