• Home
  • GEO Image
  • About Us
  • GEO Image
  • Our Products
  • GEO Image
  • Contact Us

 

GEO Image

Ajowan Oil

GEO Image
Ajowan Large Image
  • Botanical Name: Trachyspermum ammi
  • Common Name: Ajowan
  • Native Country: Chiefly India, also Afghanistan, Egypt, the West Indies, and the Seychelle Islands
  • Parts Used: Seed
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
  • Aroma: Similar to thyme, with an herbaceous-spicy odor.

Uses: Ajwain oil is widely used in food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tobacco and Perfume industries. It is also Anti-microbial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, germicide, stimulant, and tonic and traditionally known as a digestive aid, relieves abdominal discomfort due to indigestion and antiseptic.

Description: The oil of ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic oddour and a sharp hot taste. Ajwain is called omam in the southern part of India. AJwain is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout India and also Iran, Egypt and Afghanistan. It is a small, erect, annual shrub with soft fine hairs.